Wykeland Group Limited Website Privacy and Cookies Policy

We, Wykeland Group Limited, operate this Privacy and Cookies Policy because we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of those using this website (“our website”) and the confidentiality of any data that we collect about you.  This Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out how we will use any personal data that we obtain from you.  If we change any of the terms of Our Privacy and Cookies Policy we will post the revised policy on our website at wykeland.co.uk behind the “Privacy and Cookies Policy” link at the bottom of each page. 

Whenever you submit your data to us, whether it be by using our website, by email, over the telephone or by any other means, you acknowledge that we will collect and use such data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy and Cookies Policy and, if you opt-in to receiving marketing materials you are consenting to receiving marketing materials in relation to Wykeland Group Limited and its group companies by email and text (SMS) message.  Please see the “How do you stop marketing data being sent to you?” section below for further information if you no longer wish to receive such marketing materials from us, or just email us at enquiries@wykeland.co.uk with details of your request. 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you have any concerns with regard to the way in which we process your personal data.


Who are we?

 We are Wykeland Group Limited.  We are a limited company registered in England (number 02435148) whose registered office is Wykeland House, 47 Queen Street, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU1 1UU.  We operate our website, the homepage of which can be found at wykeland.co.uk.  We are committed to ensuring that all personal data we hold is treated properly and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.  We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is ZA315268. In accordance with applicable data protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal data which we collect from you.


What personal data do we collect from you?

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  This includes information you provide when you fill in a form on our website, subscribe to our mailing list, enter a competition or promotion, complete a customer survey and when you report a problem with our website.  The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, preferences and interests and any other data relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. 

You warrant that any information you supply to us is accurate and up to date, that you will inform us if any such information requires updating, and that if you submit a third party’s details to us you have that third party’s permission to do so.


How do we use your personal data?

We will use your personal data:

  • where it is necessary for the performance of any contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;

  • where you have given consent, we, and companies in the same group as us may use your personal data to respond to requests you have made and to provide you with data we feel may be of interest to you and changes to our website via email and text (SMS) message. If you subscribe to our mailing list but subsequently decide that you no longer wish to receive such mailings please see the section below headed “How do you stop marketing data being sent to you?”;

  • where it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us and we have determined that such rights are not overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms, such as internal record keeping and to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Third Parties

We may disclose personal data about you with third parties who are:

  • directly involved in dealing with any request, enquiry or contract entered into with you;

  • a group company of Wykeland Group Limited;

  • analytics or search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and/or optimisation of our website; or

  • providing us with professional advice where permitted by law. 

We may also disclose personal data about you where such disclosure is: (i) required by law; (ii) in connection with any criminal investigation where permitted by law; (iii) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings where permitted by law; (iv) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk) where permitted by law.

We may disclose your personal data where we are required to enforce our Terms and Conditions

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties where the disclosure is in connection with a proposed sale of any business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets) or the proposed acquisition of substantially all of our assets by a third party.  In such circumstances we will not transfer your personal data to any such third party unless we are satisfied that they are able to provide an adequate level of protection in respect of your data.   

If you subscribe to our mailing list we may send you details of third parties’ products and services from time to time.  We will not pass on your information to third parties for the purpose of marketing.  If you respond to any third party who contacts you that third party rather than us will become the data controller of any information you provide to that third party and you should ask for details of how it will use that information.  


How do you stop marketing information being sent to you?

You can ask that such information is no longer sent to you by emailing us at enquiries@wykeland.co.ukor writing to us at Wykeland Group Limited, Wykeland House, 47 Queen Street, Hull East Yorkshire, HU1 1UU or clicking on the appropriate link in the footer of any marketing emails.  It may take up to 14 working days to remove you from our marketing lists. 



We are committed to ensuring that your information is kept secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The information you provide to us will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area.  All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers located at Wykeland House, 47 Queen Street, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU1 1UU.  However, the Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed by us to be completely secure during transmission.  We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.


Your rights

You have a legal right to see a copy of the personal data that we keep about you and to correct any inaccuracies, subject to certain limited exemptions.  In some circumstances you may also have the right to: (i) request that we erase any personal data held about you; (ii) restrict our processing of your personal data; (iii) data portability (i.e. to have your personal data transferred to another party); and (iv) object to our processing of your personal data (you have the right to object to us processing your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing at any time.  Please refer to the section “How do you stop marketing data being sent to you?” for information on how to do this).

Requests in respect of the above should be made by email to enquiries@wykeland.co.uk or in writing to Wykeland Group Limited, Wykeland House, 47 Queen Street, Kingston upon Hull, East Yorkshire, HU1 1UU

In accordance with applicable data protection legislation, we follow security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your information.  We may therefore request proof of your identity before disclosing certain information to you.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as we need it for the purpose for which is was collected.  Whilst taking in to consideration our legal obligations, we will on an ongoing basis: periodically review the length of time we retain personal data; consider the purpose or purposes for which we hold the personal data for in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it; securely delete personal data that is no longer needed for such purpose or purposes; and update, archive or securely delete personal data if it goes out of date. 


Cookies used by Wykeland Group Limited

Our website uses “cookies” to ensure you receive the best possible visitor experience.  Cookies are small files which are sent by a web server to an individual’s computer which are then stored on that computer’s hard drive.  A cookie contains text, and is like an identification card which can only be translated by the server it originated from.

Cookies cannot tell us information such as your email address, which we can only collect where you tell us, for example if you subscribe to our mailing list.

Further information on the cookies used on our website is set out below:

Cookie NamePurposeExpiry date
_utmaThis cookie collects information on each unique browser that visits a page on our site and provides each user with a unique ID. The information collected is completely anonymous.This cookie expires after two years.
_utmbThis is created when a user first logs onto the website and is used to calculate how long a visit takes.This cookie will expire after thirty minutes.
_utmcWorks alongside _utmb to calculate how long a visit takes.Expires when a user leaves the site.
_utmzIs designed to provide information on the type of referral used by the visitor to reach our site.This cookie expires after six months.
_atuvcThis cookie is used to track usage of on page social share buttons.This cookie will expire after one year.
_qcaUsed for user reviews and customer feedback.Expires after three years.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the information is removed from the system.  We also use the information collected through cookies to administer our website, for internal operations (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes) and as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.

Most internet browsers allow you to prevent cookies being stored on your computer.  Alternatively you may be able to configure your browser to accept all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is offered by our server.  You may also be able to delete all cookies currently stored on your web browser.

Therefore unless you change your browser settings you will automatically accept cookies from this website.

For further data about cookies and how they are used, please visitwww.aboutcookies.org.


How will you know if we make any changes to this Privacy and Cookies Policy?

We may amend this Privacy and Cookies Policy from time to time.  You are bound by any changes we make to this Privacy and Cookies Policy with effect from the date of the change.  If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal data we will notify you by posting a notice on our website’s homepage.  You can view the current version of our Privacy and Cookies Policy at any time by clicking on the Privacy and Cookies Policy link on our website’s homepage.


What about third party websites that you can access via our website?

Our website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy and Cookies Policy.  If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal data from you which will be used in accordance with their respective privacy policies which you should read.  We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal data.

You acknowledge that any information that you post using our social media facilities will be viewable by anybody who visits those websites and that such information is also subject to the relevant provider’s privacy policy.  You are advised to consult each such privacy policy to see how they will use your personal data.